Comwell Aarhus venue  

Comwell Aarhus
The new 4-star hotel with 11 conference rooms and 10 meeting rooms will become Aarhus’ largest with 240 guest rooms. The largest event/conference space has a capacity of up to 475 guests. If you are in need of more space Comwell Aarhus can collaborate with other nearby facilities, just a 5 minute walk from the hotel that can accommodate up to 900 guests.

The new and exciting building will appear sleek and Scandinavian in its design. The hotel’s interior is designed in partnership with HAY.

When Comwell Aarhus open the doors they will be able to welcome you to  Comwell’s newest conference hotel with modern meeting rooms, a lounge, bar, inspiring interior design, and culinary experiences in the restaurant.

In addition to becoming the tallest building in Aarhus, surpassed only by Aarhus Cathedral, the hotel is making its mark as the first commercial building in Aarhus that fulfills the requirements of energy class 1. The building has built in solar panels on the entire south façade and roof, which deliver electricity to the whole building.

The hotel is located at one of Aarhus’ most central addresses on the old central station between “Spanien” and Bruuns Gallary.

Last updated by

VisitAarhus info@visitaarhus.com
 

Contact

Address

Værkmestergade 2
8000 Aarhus C

Phone

+45 86728000

Facilities

  • Capacity

    • 1 - 49 rooms
    • 101 - 150 rooms
    • 151 - 300 rooms
    • 50-100 rooms
    • number of hotelrooms (240)
  • Classification

    • Accessibility – Easy access
    • Green Key
  • Conference facilities

    • AV equipment
    • between 1 and 49 persons.
    • between 101 and 150 persons.
    • between 151 and 300 persons.
    • between 301 and 500 persons.
    • between 50 and 100 persons.
    • exhibition area (sq m) (450)
    • function rooms (12)
    • largest meeting room (475)
    • maximum banquet seating (256)
    • maximum classroom seating (200)
    • maximum number of conference participants
    • maximum reception (400)
    • maximum theatre seating (475)
    • maximum theatre seating (475)
    • Meetovator
    • number of meeting rooms (10)
    • number of persons in largest conference room (475)
    • number of rooms for group activities (11)
    • size of largets meetingroom (sqm) (450)
    • u- shape table (66)
  • Credit cards

    • American Express
    • Dankort
    • Diners Club
    • Eurocard
    • MasterCard
    • Visa
  • General facilities

    • bar
    • business center
    • dogs allowed
    • elevator
    • fitness room
    • free wifi
    • internet
    • internet access in public areas
    • lobby bar
    • lounge
    • parking
    • reception
    • restaurant
    • WIFI
  • Room facilities

    • internet in room
  • Special

    • city centre/downtown

Find routes

Find a route to this destination

From

Transport

  • Coordinates

    Longitude : 10.209205999
    Latitude : 56.150302
Meeting rooms Number of meeting rooms Theater Usiting Banquet Class Reception Boardroom 
Meeting room, A3094616011425040
Meeting room, A/B4756625620040080
Meeting room, B162441085413040
Meeting room, C197381047218040
Meeting room, D702448305524
Meeting room, G5622402422
Meeting room, J56223624
Meeting room, K1182660447532
Meeting room, L5222
Meeting room, O54222022